Difference between revisions of "Damage"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| FallDamage || Fallheight+5 || DirectDamage || Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth || [[Grav-shoes]] | | FallDamage || Fallheight+5 || DirectDamage || Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth || [[Grav-shoes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trauma || Force*1. | + | | Trauma || Force*1.5 || Damage || Playerhealth-(DamageValue-(Force-Armor))=CurrentHealth || Armor Rating |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Penetration || WeaponDmg+AmmoDmg or ObjectForce*1.5 || Damage || Playerhealth-(DamageValue-(Armor))=CurrentHealth || Armor Rating | + | | Penetration || WeaponDmg+AmmoDmg or ObjectForce*1.5 || Damage || Playerhealth-(DamageValue-(Armor-(WeaponAP+AmmoAP)))=CurrentHealth || Armor Rating |
|- | |- | ||
| Burn || FireIntensity+10 || Damage || Playerhealth-((DamageValue/FireRessistanceRating))=CurrentHealth || FireRessistanceRating | | Burn || FireIntensity+10 || Damage || Playerhealth-((DamageValue/FireRessistanceRating))=CurrentHealth || FireRessistanceRating | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | A player wearing a [[EVASuit]] should be protected by some things like pressure and oxygen lost (As long as his suit has still oxygen obviously). | + | A player wearing a [[EVASuit]] should be protected fully by some things like pressure and oxygen lost as well as Toxins (As long as his suit has still oxygen obviously). And the suit itself should have some RessistanceRating values as well. |
Latest revision as of 02:08, 11 January 2022
There are different types of damage in the game. Their effects and how to calculate them are listed here.
Player Damage:
It is important to note that damage from something can cause more than one effect.
- An Explosion can for example cause the player to suffer: Burn Damage, Overpressure Damage, Trauma Damage, Penetration Damage, and this may result in Bleeding over time damage.
- Or a Chemical leak may cause: Burn Damage and Toxin Damage.
- A Parasite that successfully attacked a player could cause Penetration damage, Bleeding over time damage, and Parasite Damage.
Standard Values:
These values may be modified by items, traits, stats, or effects, but these should be their normal values for a player without any gear.
- Playerhealth = 100;
- FireRessistanceRating = 0;
- BleedingRessistanceRating = 0;
- ElectricalRessistanceRating = 0;
- RadiationRessistanceRating = 0;
- ToxinRessistanceRating = 0;
- Immuneresponse modifier = CurrentHealth+25;
- Armor Rating = 5;
Currenthealth = Playerhealth
Playerhealth-damage = Currenthealth
PlayerDamageTypes
This is a list of different damage types for a player character and how to calculate their damage for each of them.
| PlayerDamageType | Damage Value | DamageType | Formula | Counter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxygen Deprivation | 20 | DirectDamage | Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth | EVASuit |
| Overpressure | overpressurevalue+10 | DirectDamage | Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth | EVASuit |
| FallDamage | Fallheight+5 | DirectDamage | Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth | Grav-shoes |
| Trauma | Force*1.5 | Damage | Playerhealth-(DamageValue-(Force-Armor))=CurrentHealth | Armor Rating |
| Penetration | WeaponDmg+AmmoDmg or ObjectForce*1.5 | Damage | Playerhealth-(DamageValue-(Armor-(WeaponAP+AmmoAP)))=CurrentHealth | Armor Rating |
| Burn | FireIntensity+10 | Damage | Playerhealth-((DamageValue/FireRessistanceRating))=CurrentHealth | FireRessistanceRating |
| Bleeding | BleedMod+5 | Damage over Time | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/BleedingRessistanceRating)=CurrentHealth | BleedingRessistanceRating |
| Electrical | ElectricalPower+5 | Damage | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/ElectricalRessistanceRating)=CurrentHealth | ElectricalRessistanceRating |
| Wajev Radiation | RadiationValue | DirectDamage | Playerhealth-DamageValue=CurrentHealth | None |
| Radiation | RadiationValue | Damage | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/RadiationRessistanceRating)=CurrentHealth | RadiationRessistanceRating |
| Biological | AgentDamageValue | Damage over Time | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/Immunresponse)=CurrentHealth | Immuneresponse modifier |
| Parasite | AgentDamageValue | Damage over Time | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/Immunresponse)=CurrentHealth | Immuneresponse modifier |
| Toxins | ToxinConcentration | Damage | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/ToxinRessistanceRating)=CurrentHealth | EVASuit or ToxinRessistanceRating |
| Psychological | Value | Damage over Time | Playerhealth-(DamageValue/Health)=CurrentHealth | None |
A player wearing a EVASuit should be protected fully by some things like pressure and oxygen lost as well as Toxins (As long as his suit has still oxygen obviously). And the suit itself should have some RessistanceRating values as well.