Difference between revisions of "Refining"
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Titanium, Nitrogen || 2:1 || Super Coolant || 120 sec || 2670°C || 2813hPA | | Titanium, Nitrogen || 2:1 || Super Coolant || 120 sec || 2670°C || 2813hPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ice(water) || 1:X || 2 Oxygen, 1 Hydrogen || 80 sec || | + | | Ice(water) || 1:X || 2 Oxygen, 1 Hydrogen || 80 sec || 50°C || 1313hPA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ice(Nitrogen) || 1:2 || 2 Nitrogen || 80 sec || | + | | Ice(Nitrogen) || 1:2 || 2 Nitrogen || 80 sec || 90°C || 2013hPA |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| Titanium Ore || 1:1 || Refined Titanium || 120 sec || 1470°C || 1213hPA | | Titanium Ore || 1:1 || Refined Titanium || 120 sec || 1470°C || 1213hPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lithium Ore || 1:1 || Refined Lithium || 120 sec || | + | | Lithium Ore || 1:1 || Refined Lithium || 120 sec || 210°C || 1213hPA |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:35, 6 July 2021
The refinery refines ores, gases, and liquids into refined crafting materials or useable materials.
The Refinery has 3 Input and 6 Output slots. If the Output slot is full the refinery will stop working until the output slot is empty.
To interact with the Refinery the player needs the correspondent Refinery Tool where he can adjust what should be refined into what.
Refining
| Input | Ratio | Output | Refining Time | Temperature(in Celcius) | Pressure (in Hecto Pascal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrogen | 1:1 | Fuel | 60 sec | 0°C | 2513hPA |
| Nitrogen, Hydrogen | 2:1 | Super Fuel | 120 sec | 100°C | 3013hPA |
| Water | 1:1 | Coolant | 60 sec | 0°C | 1013hPA |
| Titanium, Nitrogen | 2:1 | Super Coolant | 120 sec | 2670°C | 2813hPA |
| Ice(water) | 1:X | 2 Oxygen, 1 Hydrogen | 80 sec | 50°C | 1313hPA |
| Ice(Nitrogen) | 1:2 | 2 Nitrogen | 80 sec | 90°C | 2013hPA |
| Input | Ratio | Output | Refining Time | Temperature | Pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore | 1:1 | Refined Iron | 30 sec | 1040°C | 2013hPA |
| Copper Ore | 1:1 | Refined Copper | 30 sec | 1083°C | 1013hPA |
| Silicon Ore | 1:1 | Refined Silicon | 60 sec | 910°C | 1513hPA |
| Gold Ore | 1:1 | Refined Gold | 60 sec | 630°C | 1713hPA |
| Aluminum Ore | 1:1 | Refined Aluminum | 120 sec | 660°C | 1013hPA |
| Titanium Ore | 1:1 | Refined Titanium | 120 sec | 1470°C | 1213hPA |
| Lithium Ore | 1:1 | Refined Lithium | 120 sec | 210°C | 1213hPA |
Pressure and Temperature
To refine materials the player needs to adjust two valves that increase/decrease pressure and Increase/decrease temperature. The Refining tablet will show what pressure and temperature is needed for what materials -> The player needs to adjust the valves to meet the requirements for the refinery to smelt and refine the materials.
If the refinery gets damaged by Decay it gets harder to find the sweetspot for pressure and temperature.